Fiber Collimator

  • Update:Jun 13, 2017
  • View:

These fiber collimation packages are pre-aligned to collimate light from an SMA connectorized fiber with diffraction-limited performance. They are compact and not susceptible to misalignment.

Product Introduction

1. SMA Collimation/Coupling Packages

Features:

These fiber collimation packages are pre-aligned to collimate light from an SMA connectorized fiber with diffraction-limited performance. Because these fiber collimators have no movable parts, they are compact and not susceptible to misalignment. Due to chromatic aberration, the effective focal length (EFL) of the aspheric lens is wavelength-dependent. As a result these collimators will only perform optimally at the design wavelength. The aspheric lens is factory-aligned so that it is one wavelength-adjusted focal length away from the fiber tip when inserted into the collimator. In addition, the aspheric lens has an AR coating that minimizes surface reflections.

These packages can also be used to couple a free-space laser beam into an optical fiber. To obtain a high coupling efficiency, the NA of the patch cable needs to be greater than or equal to the NA of the collimator, and the diameter of the focused beam needs to be smaller than the MFD/core of the fiber. Please refer to the Specs tab for suggested mounting adapters.

Technical Specifications:

ITEM # Alignment Wavelengtha AR Coating (nm) Lens Material Db (mm) Θc f (mm) Suggested Adapter
SF671SMA-405 405 nm 395 - 415 (405) ECO-550 0.7 0.041° 4.02 AD11F
SF230SMA-A 543 nm 350 - 700 (A) S-NPH1 0.8 0.049° 4.34 AD11F
SF240SMA-A 543 nm 350 - 700 (A) S-LAL13 1.5 0.027° 7.86 AD12F
SF220SMA-A 543 nm 350 - 700 (A) D-K59 2.0 0.020° 10.90 AD11F
SF260SMA-A 543 nm 400 - 600 (A) ECO-550 2.8 0.014° 15.01 AD11F
SF280SMA-A 543 nm 400 - 600 (A) ECO-550 3.3 0.012° 18.07 AD11F
SF230SMA-B 633 nm 650 - 1050 (B) S-NPH1 0.8 0.056° 4.43 AD11F
SF240SMA-B 633 nm 650 - 1050 (B) S-LAL13 1.5 0.031° 7.93 AD12F
SF220SMA-B 633 nm 650 - 1050 (B) D-K59 2.1 0.022° 10.99 AD11F
SF260SMA-B 633 nm 600 - 1050 (B) ECO-550 2.8 0.016° 15.15 AD11F
SF280SMA-B 633 nm 600 - 1050 (B) ECO-550 3.4 0.015° 18.24 AD11F
SF220SMA-1064 1064 nm 1050 - 1075 (1064) ECO-550 2.4 0.032° 11.17 AD11F
SF230SMA-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) S-NPH1 0.8 0.114° 4.64 AD11F
SF240SMA-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) S-LAL13 1.5 0.065° 8.13 AD12F
SF220SMA-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) D-K59 2.0 0.047° 11.23 AD11F
SF260SMA-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) ECO-550 2.8 0.034° 15.52 AD11F
SF280SMA-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) ECO-550 3.4 0.028° 18.67 AD11F
SF230SMA-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) S-NPH1 0.9 0.128° 4.67 AD11F
SF240SMA-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) S-LAL13 1.6 0.073° 8.18 AD12F
SF220SMA-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) D-K59 2.1 0.053° 11.29 AD11F
SF260SMA-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) ECO-550 3.0 0.038° 15.58 AD11F
SF280SMA-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) ECO-550 3.6 0.032° 18.75 AD11F
 
a. For optimal collimation, these packages should be used at the alignment wavelength. For some applications, they may also be used within the AR coating range. Contact Tech Support for custom-alignment packages.

b. Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/(e2) diameter @ 1 focal length from lens; fibers: 460HP (-A), SM600 (-B), SMF-28e (-C)

c. Measured beam full angle of divergence; fibers: 460HP (-A), SM600 (-B), SMF-28e (-C), S405 (-405)

2. FC/APC Collimation/Coupling Packages

Features:

The SF240APC, SF260APC, SF280APC, and SF671APC Series of fiber collimation packages are pre-aligned to collimate a laser beam propagating from the tip of an FC/APC (2.1 mm wide key compatible) connectorized fiber with diffraction-limited performance at the design wavelength. The receptacle of the housing is angled, and the beam is aligned with the mechanical axis of the package, as shown in the schematic above. Because the F200-Series fiber collimators have no movable parts, they are compact and not susceptible to misalignment. Due to chromatic aberration, the effective focal length (EFL) of the aspheric lens is wavelength-dependent. As a result, these collimators will only perform optimally at the design wavelength. Theaspheric lens is factory-aligned so that it is one focal length away from the fiber tip when inserted into the collimator. This distance is equal to the focal length of the aspheric lens at the design wavelength. In addition, the aspheric lens has an AR coating that minimizes surface reflections.

These packages can be used to couple a free-space laser beam into  an optical fiber. To obtain a high coupling efficiency, the NA of the patch cable needs  to be greater than or equal to the NA of the  collimator, and the diameter of the focused beam needs to be smaller than the MFD of the fiber.  Please  refer to the Technical Specs for suggested mounting adapters.

The FC/APC conectorized collimation packages are ideal for systems that are sensitive to back reflections. APC-Style connectors utilize a ferrule that has an 8° end face, and in conjunction with an ultra PC polish, provide a return loss Greater than 60 dB.

We also offer a line of adjustable collimation packages called FiberPorts that are well suited for a wide range of wavelengths. These are ideal solutions for adjustable, compact fiber couplers. For other collimation and coupling options, please contact us.

Technical Specifications:

ITEM # Alignment Wavelengths AR Coating (nm) Lens Material Db (mm) Θc f (mm) Suggested Adapter
SF671APC-405 405 nm 395 - 415 (405) ECO-550 0.7 0.041° 4.02 AD11F
SF240APC-A 543 nm 350 - 700 (A) S-LAL13 1.5 0.027° 7.86 AD12F
SF260APC-A 543 nm 400 - 600 (A) ECO-550 2.8 0.014° 15.01 AD11F
SF280APC-A 543 nm 400 - 600 (A) ECO-550 3.3 0.012° 18.07 AD11F
SF240APC-B 635 nm 650 - 1050 (B) S-LAL13 1.5 0.031° 7.93 AD12F
SF260APC-B 635 nm 600 - 1050 (B) ECO-550 2.8 0.016° 15.15 AD11F
SF280APC-B 635 nm 600 - 1050 (B) ECO-550 3.4 0.014° 18.24 AD11F
SF220APC-1064 1064 nm 1050 - 1075 (1064) ECO-550 2.4 0.032° 11.17 AD11F
SF240APC-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) S-LAL13 1.5 0.065° 8.13 AD11F
SF260APC-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) ECO-550 2.8 0.034° 15.52 AD11F
SF280APC-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) ECO-550 3.4 0.028° 18.67 AD11F
SF240APC-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) S-LAL13 1.6 0.073° 8.18 AD12F
SF260APC-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) ECO-550 3.0 0.038° 15.58 AD11F
SF280APC-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) ECO-550 3.6 0.032° 18.75 AD11F
 
a. For optimal collimation, these packages should be used at the alignment wavelength. For some applications, they may also be used within the AR coating range. Contact Tech Support.

b.Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/(e2) diameter @ 1 focal length from lens; fibers: SMF-28 (-C & -1550)

c. Measured beam full angle of divergence; fibers: SMF-28e+ (-C & -1550), S405 (-405)

3. FC/PC Collimation/Coupling Packages

Features:

The SF220FC, SF230FC, SF240FC, SF260FC, SF280FC, and SF671FC Series of fiber collimation packages are pre-aligned to collimate a laser beam propagating from the tip of an FC/PC (2.1 mm wide key compatible) connectorized fiber with diffraction-limited performance. Because the F200-Series fiber collimators have no movable parts, they are compact and not susceptible to misalignment. Due to chromatic aberration, the effective focal length (EFL) of the aspheric lens is wavelength-dependent. As a result, these collimators will only perform optimally at the design wavelength. The aspheric lens is factory-aligned so that it is one focal length away from the fiber tip when inserted into the collimator. This distance is equal to the focal length of the aspheric lens at the design wavelength. In addition, the aspheric lens has an AR coating that minimizes surface reflections.

These packages can be used to couple a free-space laser beam into an optical fiber. To obtain a high coupling efficiency, the NA of the patch cable needs to be greater than or equal to the NA of the collimator, and the diameter of the focused beam needs to be smaller than the MFD of the fiber. Please refer to the Specs tab for suggested mounting adapters.

We also offer a line of adjustable collimation packages called Fiber Ports that are well suited for a wide range of wavelengths. These are ideal solutions for adjustable, compact fiber couplers. For other collimation and coupling options, please contact our technical support group.

Technical Specifications:

ITEM # Alignment Wavelength a AR Coating (nm) Lens Material Db (mm) Θc f (mm) Suggested Adapter
SF671FC-405 405 nm 395 - 415 (405) ECO-550 0.7 0.041° 4.02 AD11F
SF230FC-A 543 nm 350 - 700 (A) S-NPH1 0.8 0.049° 4.34 AD11F
SF240FC-A 543 nm 350 - 700 (A) S-LAL13 1.5 0.027° 7.86 AD12F
SF220FC-A 543 nm 350 - 700 (A) D-K59 2 0.020° 10.9 AD11F
SF260FC-A 543 nm 400 - 600 (B) ECO-550 2.8 0.014° 15.01 AD11F
SF280FC-A 543 nm 400 - 600 (B) ECO-550 3.3 0.012° 18.07 AD11F
SF230FC-B 633 nm 650 - 1050 (B) S-NPH1 0.8 0.056° 4.43 AD11F
SF240FC-B 633 nm 650 - 1050 (B) S-LAL13 1.5 0.031° 7.93 AD12F
SF220FC-B 633 nm 650 - 1050 (B) D-K59 2.1 0.022° 10.99 AD11F
SF260FC-B 633 nm 600 - 1050 (B) ECO-550 2.8 0.016° 15.15 AD11F
SF280FC-B 633 nm 600 - 1050 (B) ECO-550 3.4 0.014° 18.24 AD11F
SF220FC-1064 1064 nm 1050 - 1075 (1064) ECO-550 2.4 0.032° 11.17 AD11F
SF230FC-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) S-NPH1 0.8 0.114° 4.64 AD11F
SF240FC-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) S-LAL13 1.5 0.065° 8.13 AD12F
SF220FC-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) D-K59 2 0.047° 11.23 AD11F
SF260FC-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) ECO-550 2.8 0.034° 15.52 AD11F
SF280FC-C 1310 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) ECO-550 3.4 0.028° 18.67 AD11F
SF230FC-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) S-NPH1 0.9 0.128° 4.67 AD11F
SF240FC-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) S-LAL13 1.6 0.073° 8.18 AD12F
SF220FC-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) D-K59 2.1 0.053° 11.29 AD11F
SF260FC-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) ECO-550 3 0.038° 15.58 AD11F
SF280FC-1550 1550 nm 1050 - 1620 (C) ECO-550 3.6 0.032° 18.75 AD11F
  1. For optimal collimation these packages should be used at the alignment wavelength. For some applications they may also be used within the AR coating range. Contact us for custom alignment packages.
  2. Collimated Beam Diameter: Theoretical 1/(e2) diameter @ 1 focal length from lens; fibers: 460HP (-A), SM600 (-B), SMF-28e (-C & -1550)
  3. Measured beam full angle of divergence; fibers: 460HP (-A), SM600 (-B), SMF-28e+ (-C & -1550), S405 (-405)
Share: