Specialty Optical Fiber

  • Update:Aug 29, 2017
  • View:

Dispersion Compensating Fibre(DCF) Polarization Maintaining Fibre Series(PMF) Hard Polymer Cladding Optical Fibre(HPCF) Graded Index Multi-mode Fibre(GIMM) Step Index Multi-mode Fibre(SIMM) Bending Insensitive Single-mode Fibre(BI-SMF) Special

Product Introduction

Photonics Crystal Fiber (PCF)

PCF, also known as holey fiber or microstructured fiber, normally consists of a regular pattern of air holes or doped materials inside pure silica background along the transverse direction. According to the mechanism of light guided in fiber core, PCF is classified as TIR and PBG. Stacking and drawing technique are used for the preparation of our PCFs to realize special characteristics such as endless single mode, extremely large mode area, wave-guide in hollow core, high nonlinear effects and birefringence etc.

We have developed a series of PCFs for all kinds of applications based on our synthetic material, PCVD process, stacking drawing technique and theoretical simulation.

Applications

Characteristics

Photonic crystal fiber has following characteristics compared with similar fiber:

Standard Products

Main Classes

SubClasses

Attributes

Fiber Structure

Application Examples

Total Internal Reflection (TIR)

Endlessly Single-Mode Fiber

 

Energy Delivery

 

High Nonlinearity Fiber

950-1100nm ZDW

Supercontinuum generation by 1μm pulse laser or CW laser

 

 

700-900nm ZDW

Supercontinuum generated by 0.8 μm fs pulse laser; Nonlinear Optics; Nonlinear Fiber Laser

 

 

Dispersion Flat

 

 

Multi-core Fiber

Dual Core

Directional coupling components; Interferometer

 

PM Fiber

 

Gyro; Interferometer

Photonics Bandgap (PBG)

All-Solid Bandgap Fiber

Tailored Bandgap Spectrum

Special dispersion and operating wavelength fiber

Dispersion Compensating Fiber (DCF)

Dispersion compensating fiber is specially developed through proprietary PCVD-based technology. Taking advantages of PCVD process, we are able to manufacture complex index-profile shapes accurately, therefore to get the optimized products with the best compromise between insertion loss and residual dispersion over the compensated working wavelength. Customized fibers with special center wavelength and dispersion are available.

Characteristics

Applications

Standard Products:

Products available:

Hard Polymer Cladding Optical Fiber (HPCF)

Large core fiber with low OH is suited for 850nm apparatus and systems. The hard polymer cladding provides higher tensile strength and greater resistance to moisture than the conventional one. These features together create a fiber widely used in fields of telecommunication and industry, and near-IR spectroscopy environment.

Hard polymer (HP) cladding, made of “fluoroacrylate”, plays an important role in protecting glass core. In the process of installation or termination, HPCF is hard to break, even under the tightly bent or rough conditions.

Large core with 200 μm- 600 μm diameter provides an excellent coupling efficiency for data links and connectors. Systems with large core fiber have lower cost due to the loose tolerance characteristics of the components. HPCF shows the best performance applied to short distance medium transmission and data transmission.

Applications

Characteristics

Specifications

Fiber Type

HP200/230-37/500E

HP 200/230-40/500

HP 300/330-37/650E

HP 400/430-37/730E

HP 600/630-37/1040E

Part no.

HP2140-A

HP2111-A

HP2140-B

HP2140-C

HP2140D

Optical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

Numerical Aperture

0.37 ± 0.02

0.40 ± 0.02

0.37 ± 0.02

0.37 ± 0.02

0.37 ± 0.02

Attenuation @850nm [dB/km]

≤8.0

≤5.0

≤8.0

≤8.0

≤8.0

OH Content

Low OH

 

 

 

 

Refractive Index Profile

Step Index

Grade Index

Step Index

Step Index

Step Index

Geometrical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

Core Diameter [μm]

200.00 ± 3.0

200.00 ± 3.0

300.00 ± 6.0

400.00 ± 8.0

600.00 ± 10.0

Cladding Diameter [μm]

230+0/-8

230+0/-8

330+5/-10

430 +5/-10

630 +5/-10

Coating Diameter [μm]

500.0 ± 25.0

500.0 ± 25.0

650.0 ± 30.0

730.0 ± 30.0

1040.0 ± 30.0

Core Concentricity Error [μm]

≤5.0

≤5.0

≤6.0

≤8.0

≤8.0

Material Composition

 

 

 

 

 

Core Material

Pure Silica Glass

Doped Silica Glass

Pure Silica Glass

Pure Silica Glass

Pure Silica Glass

Cladding Material

Fluoroacrylate

Fluoroacrylate

Fluoroacrylate

Fluoroacrylate

Fluoroacrylate

Coating Material

ETFE

Acrylate

ETFE

ETFE

ETFE

Environmental and Mechanical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

Short Term Bend Radius [mm]

≥ 10

≥ 10

≥ 16

≥ 29

≥ 58

Long Term Bend Radius [mm]

≥ 16

≥ 16

≥ 24

≥ 47

≥ 94

Operating Temperature [°C]

-65 to +85

-65 to +85

-65 to +85

-65 to +85

-65 to +85

Proof Test Level [kpsi]

100

100

100

75

75

* The tight buffer material can be changed to UV acrylate or PFA

Polarization Maintaining Fiber (PMF)

Polarization Maintaining Fiber (PMF) is specially designed for fiber optic gyroscopes (FOGs) and polarization-sensitive components applications. This kind of fiber exhibits extremely low attenuation and excellent birefringence characteristics, and uses in a variety of demanding applications.

PMF is manufactured through the high precision Plasma Chemical Vapor Deposition (PCVD) process. This process produces preforms with precise refractive index profiles, material uniformity and dimensional tolerances, therefore, makes fibers with excellent birefringence, low attenuation and extremely tight tolerances.

With dual-layer, UV-cured Acrylate coating, YOFC polarization maintaining fiber has high environmental stability performance over the temperature range of -45℃ to +85℃ (-49℉ to +185℉). 

Applications - PMF for telecomm

Characteristics

Fiber Type

PM980 125-12/250

PM980 125-12/400

PM980 125-12/900

PM1310 125-13/250

PM1310 125-13/400

PM1310 125-13/900

Part no.

PM1015-A

PM1025-A

PM1045-A

PM1016-C

PM1026-C

PM1046-C

Optical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Operating Wavelength
[nm]

980

980

980

1310

1310

1310

Cut-off Wavelength [nm]

800-970

800-970

800-970

1100-1290

1100-1290

1100-1290

Mode Field Diameter [μm]

6.5 ±  1.0

6.5 ±  1.0

6.5 ±  1.0

9.0 ± 1.0

9.0 ± 1.0

9.0 ± 1.0

Attenuation [dB/km]

≤2.5

≤2.5

≤2.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

Beat Length [mm]

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤4.0

≤4.0

≤4.0

Typical Cross Talk at 4m [dB]

≤-40

≤-40

≤-30

≤-40

≤-40

≤-30

Cross Talk at 100m [dB]

≤-30

≤-30

≤-25

≤-30

≤-30

≤-25

Geometric Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cladding Diameter [μm]

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

Coating Diameter [μm]

245.0 ± 7.0 

400.0 ± 15.0 

900.0 ± 100.0 

245.0 ± 7.0 

400.0 ± 15.0 

900.0 ± 100.0 

Cladding Non-circularity [%]

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

Core Concentricity Error [μm]

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

Coating Type

Dual-layer/UV-Acrylate

UV/Polyamide

Dual-layer/UV-Acrylate

UV/Polyamide


Applications - PMF for Gyroscope & Sensor Fibers

Characteristics

Fiber Type

PMF1310 125-16/250

PMF1310 80-16/165

PMF1550 125-18/250

PMF1550 80-18/165

Part no.

PM1016-A

PM1016-B

PM1017-A

PM1017-B

Optical Properties

 

 

 

 

Operating Wavelength
[nm]

1310

1310

1550

1550

Cut-off Wavelength [nm]

1100-1290

1100-1290

1290-1520

1290-1520

Mode Field Diameter [μm]

6.0 ±  1.0

6.0 ±  1.0

6.5 ±  1.0

6.5 ±  1.0

Attenuation [dB/km]

≤0.6

≤0.6

≤0.5

≤0.8

Beat Length [mm]

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.5

≤3.5

Cross Talk at 100m [dB]

≤-30

≤-30

≤-30

≤-30

Geometric Properties

 

 

 

 

Cladding Diameter [μm]

125.0 ± 1.0

80.0 ± 1.0

125.0 ± 1.0

80.0 ± 1.0

Coating Type

Dual-layer; UV-Acrylate

Coating Diameter [μm]

245.0 ± 7.0

170.0 ± 7.0

245.0 ± 7.0

170.0 ± 7.0

Cladding Non-circularity [%]

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

Core Concentricity Error [μm]

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

Environmental and Mechanical

 

 

 

 

Operating Temperature Range [°C]

-45 to +85

*Proof Test Level [kpsi]

0.70 GN/m2 (100kpsi)

* Customised PMFs are available with different application designs

* Standard proof test minimum is 1%. 2% proof test fiber is available.

Polarization Maintaining Fiber Series (PMF) 

Fiber Type

PMF14xx 125-13/250

PMF14xx 125-13/400

PMF14xx 125-13/900

PMF1550 125-13/250

PMF1550 125-13/400

PMF1550 125-13/900

Part no.

PM1018-A

PM1028-A

PM1048-A

PM1017-C

PM1027-C

PM1047-C

Optical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Operating Wavelength
[nm]

1400-1490

1400-1490

1400-1490

1550

1550

1550

Cut-off Wavelength [nm]

1200-1380

1200-1380

1200-1380

1290-1520

1290-1520

1290-1520

Mode Field Diameter [μm]

9.8 ± 1.0

9.8 ± 1.0

9.8 ± 1.0

10.5 ± 1.0

10.5 ± 1.0

10.5 ± 1.0

Attenuation [dB/km]

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

Beat Length [mm]

≤4.5

≤4.5

≤4.5

≤5.0

≤5.0

≤5.0

Typical Cross Talk at 4m [dB]

≤-40

≤-40

≤-30

≤-40

≤-40

≤-30

Cross Talk at 100m [dB]

≤-30

≤-30

≤-25

≤-30

≤-30

≤-25

Geometric Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cladding Diameter [μm]

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

Coating Diameter [μm]

245.0 ± 7.0 

400.0 ± 15.0 

900.0 ± 100.0 

245.0 ± 7.0 

400.0 ± 15.0 

900.0 ± 100.0 

Cladding Non-circularity [%]

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

Core Concentricity Error [μm]

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

Coating Type

Dual-layer/UV-Acrylate

UV/Polyamide

Dual-layer/UV-Acrylate

UV/Polyamide

Polarization Maintaining Fiber Series (PMF) specifications -2

Fiber Type

PMF14xx 125-13/250

PMF14xx 125-13/400

PMF14xx 125-13/900

PMF1550 125-13/250

Part no.

PM1018-A

PM1028-A

PM1048-A

PM1017-C

Optical Properties

 

 

 

 

Operating Wavelength
[nm]

980

1310

1400-1490

1550

Cut-off Wavelength [nm]

800-970

1100-1290

1200-1380

1290-1520

Mode Field Diameter [μm]

6.5 ± 1.0

9.0 ± 1.0

9.8 ± 1.0

10.5 ± 1.0

Attenuation [dB/km]

≤2.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

Beat Length [mm]

3.0-5.0

3.0-6.0

4.0-7.5

4.5-8.0

Typical Cross Talk at 4m [dB]

≤-30

≤-30

≤-30

≤-30

Cross Talk at 100m [dB]

≤-25

≤-25

≤-25

≤-25

Geometric Properties

 

 

 

 

Cladding Diameter [μm]

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

Coating Type

Dual-layer; UV-Acrylate

Coating Diameter [μm]

245.0 ± 7.0 

245.0 ± 7.0 

245.0 ± 7.0 

245.0 ± 7.0 

Cladding Non-circularity [%]

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

Core Concentricity Error [μm]

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

Environmental and Mechanical

 

 

 

 

Operating Temperature Range [°C]

-45 to +85

*Proof Test Level [kpsi]

0.70 GN/m2 (100kpsi)

* Customised PMFs are available with different application designs

* Standard proof test minimum is 1%. 2% proof test fiber is available.

Applications - Polarisation Maintaining Birefringence Matching Fibers

Characteristics

Fiber Type

PMF1310 125-16/250_C

PMF1550 125-18/250_C

PMF1310 125-16/250_Y

PMF1550 125-18/250_Y

PMF1310 80-16/165_Y

PMF1550 80-18/165_Y

Part no.

PM1016-D

PM1017-D

PM1016-E

PM1017-E

PM1016-F

PM1017-F

Optical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Operating Wavelength
[nm]

1310

1550

1310

1550

1310

1550

Cut-off Wavelength [nm]

1100-1290

1290-1520

1100-1290

1290-1520

1100-1290

1290-1520

Mode Field Diameter [μm]

6.5 ± 1.0

7.0 ± 1.0

6.0 ± 1.0

6.5 ± 1.0

6.0 ± 1.0

6.5 ± 1.0

Attenuation [dB/km]

≤1.0

≤0.5

≤0.6

≤0.6

≤0.6

≤1.0

Beat Length [mm]

4.0-6.0

4.5-6.5

2.5-4.0

3.0-4.5

2.5-4.0

3.0-4.5

Typical Cross Talk at 4m [dB]

≤-30

≤-30

≤-30

≤-30

≤-30

≤-30

Cross Talk at 100m [dB]

≤-25

≤-25

≤-25

≤-25

≤-25

≤-25

Geometric Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cladding Diameter [μm]

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

125.0 ± 1.0 

80.0 ± 1.0 

80.0 ± 1.0 

Coating Type

Dual-layer; UV Acrylate

Coating Diameter [μm]

245.0 ± 7.0 

245.0 ± 7.0 

245.0 ± 7.0 

245.0 ± 7.0 

170.0 ± 7.0 

170.0 ± 7.0 

Cladding Non-circularity [%]

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

Core Concentricity Error [μm]

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

Environmental and Mechanical

 

 

 

 

 

 

Operating Temperature Range [°C]

-45 to +85

*Proof Test Level [kpsi]

0.70 GN/m2 (100kpsi)

* Customised PMFs are available with different application designs

* Standard proof test minimum is 1%. 2% proof test fiber is available.

Bending Insensitive Single Mode Fiber (BI-SMF)

Bending Insensitive Single Mode Fiber (BI-SMF) are optimized for enhanced low macro-bending sensitivity compared to the regular SMF. The bending insensitive single-mode fibers combine two attractive features: low intrinsic attenuation and excellent low macro-bending sensitivity. It is comprehensively optimized for use in O-E-S-C-L band (1260-1625nm) if low water peak concept is chosen.

BI-SMFs offers high resistance to additional losses due to low macro-bending induced loss in the long wavelength region. This not only supports L-band applications but also allows for easy installation without excessive care when storing the fiber, for example, in splicing cassettes. The fiber supports installation with small cable bending radii and compact organizers.

Applications

Characteristics

Fiber Type

Condition

Typical Products

 

 

 

 

 

 

Part no.

 

BI1011-A

BI1012-A

BI1013-A

BI1014-A

BI1015-A

BI1015-B

BI1016-A

Optical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attenuation [dB/km]

1310nm

≤0.39

≤0.52

≤0.35

≤0.35

 

 

≤0.35

 

1383nm

 

 

≤0.35

≤0.35

 

 

≤0.35

 

1490nm

≤0.26

≤0.52

 

 

 

 

 

 

1550nm

≤0.23

≤0.33

≤0.21

≤0.21

≤0.25

≤0.25

≤0.21

 

1625nm

≤0.25

≤0.33

≤0.23

≤0.23

≤0.26

≤0.26

≤0.23

Zero Dispersion wavelength [nm]

 

≤1420

≤1450

1312±12.0

1312±12.0

 

 

1300-1324

Cable Cut-off wavelength [nm]

 

≤1260

≤1260

≤1260

≤1260

≤1460

≤1460

≤1260

Mode field diameter [μm]

1310nm

6.5 ± 0.4

5.6 ± 0.4

8.8 ± 0.4

8.8 ± 0.4

 

 

8.4-9.3

 

1550nm

7.4 ± 0.5

6.5 ± 0.5

9.8 ± 0.5

9.8 ± 0.5

7.5 ± 0.4

7.5 ± 0.4

9.3-10.3

Geometrical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cladding Diameter [μm]

 

124.8 ± 1.0

124.8 ± 1.0

125.0 ± 0.7

125.0 ± 0.7

125.0 ± 0.7

80.0 ± 1.0

124.8 ± 1.0

Cladding Non-circularity [%]

 

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤0.7

≤0.7

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

Coating Diameter [μm]

 

245.0 ± 7.0 

245.0 ± 7.0 

245.0 ± 5.0 

245.0 ± 5.0 

245.0 ± 5.0 

165.0 ± 5.0 

245.0 ± 7.0 

Core Concentricity Error [μm]

 

≤0.6

≤0.6

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.6

≤0.6

≤0.6

Macro-bending Induced Loss

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Φ 10mm-25turn [dB]

1550nm

 

 

 

 

≤0.02

≤0.02

 

Φ 10mm-1turn [dB]

1550nm

 

 

 

 

 

 

≤0.15

Φ 10mm-1turn [dB]

1625nm

 

 

 

 

 

 

≤0.45

Φ 15mm-1turn [dB]

1550nm

≤0.05

≤0.01

 

≤0.2

 

 

≤0.08

Φ 15mm-1turn [dB]

1625nm

≤0.10

≤0.02

 

≤0.5

 

 

≤0.25

Φ 20mm-10turn [dB]

1550nm

≤0.02

≤0.005

≤0.75

≤0.1

 

 

≤0.03

Φ 20mm-10turn [dB]

1625nm

≤0.05

≤0.005

≤1.5

≤0.2

 

 

≤0.10

Φ 30mm-10turn [dB]

1550nm

≤0.01

≤0.002

≤0.25

≤0.03

 

 

 

Φ 30mm-10turn [dB]

1625nm

≤0.02

≤0.005

≤1.0

≤0.1

 

 

 

Environmental Properties

-60°C to 85°C

1310nm, 1550nm, 1625nm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Temperature Induced Loss [dB/km]

-60°C to 85°C

≤0.05

≤0.05

≤0.05

≤0.05

≤0.05

≤0.05

≤0.05

Mechanical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Proof test level [kpsi]

 

100

100

100

100

200

100

100

Graded Index Multi-mode Fiber (GIMM)

Silica-cladding multimode fibers (preforms) with graded index profile are comprehensively optimized at both 850nm and 1300nm operating wavelengths. At both wavelengths, extremely low attenuation and high bandwidth could be achieved. To satisfy the demand of client to the most extent, a series of silica-cladding graded index multimode fibers can be customized with different fiber designs, including core diameter, cladding diameter, fiber diameter and NA.

Our fibers are manufactured with the advanced Plasma Activated Chemical Vapor Deposition (PCVD) process. Due to the inherent advantages of the process, these fibers have extremely precise refractive index profiles (RIPs), which could provide excellent geometrical, optical, environmental and mechanical properties.

Applications

Characteristics

Customisation

GIMM-1

Fiber Type

 

GIH 50/125-20/250

GI 80/125-30/245

GI 100/125-29/250

GI 100/140-29/250

GI105/125-30/250

GI 100/125-14/250

Part No.

 

GI2012-E

 

GI2016-F

GI2016-H

GI2017-A

GI2011-A

Optical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Numerical Aperture

 

0.20 ± 0.015

0.29 ± 0.02

0.29 ± 0.02

0.29 ±0.02

0.30 ± 0.02

0.14 ± 0.02

Attenuation [dB/km]

@850nm

≤ 2.45

≤3.5

≤3.0

≤3.2

≤4.0

≤6.0

 

@1300nm

≤0.6

≤0.7

≤0.7

≤0.8

≤1.0

≤3.0

Bandwidth [MHz.km]

@850nm

≤500

≤500

≤250

≤100

≤200

≤200

 

@1300nm

≤6000

≤2000

≤500

≤200

≤300

≤300

Geometrical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Core Diameter [μm]

 

50.0 ± 2.0

80.0 ± 3.0

100.0 ± 3.0

100.0 ± 3.0

105.0 ± 3.0

100.0 ± 3.0

Cladding [μm]Diameter

 

125.0 ± 2.0

125.0 ± 2.0

125.0 ± 2.0

125.0 ± 2.0

125.0 ± 2.0

125.0 ± 2.0

Cladding Diameter[μm]

 

250.0 ± 10.0

250.0 ± 10.0

250.0 ± 10.0

250.0 ± 10.0

250.0 ± 10.0

250.0 ± 10.0

Core Concentricity Error[μm]

 

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

Core Non-circularity [%]

 

≤2.0

≤5.0

≤2.0

≤3.0

≤2.0

≤3.0

Cladding Non-circularity [%]

 

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

Mechanical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Proof Test Level [kpsi]

 

100

100

100

100

100

100

Spool Length [km]

 

Customised spool length up to 17.6km available

Material Composition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Core

 

Ge/F Doped Silica Glass

 

 

 

 

 

Cladding

 

Pure Silica Glass

 

 

 

 

 

Coating

 

Dual-layer; UV-Acrylate

 

 

 

 

 

GIMM-2

Fiber Type

 

GI 105/125-24/250

GI 50/80-29-165

GI 300/330-25/500

GI 200/220-22/500

GI 230/250-22/500

Part No.

 

GI2014-J

GI2016-C

GI2014-B

GI2013-N

GI2013-P

Optical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Numerical Aperture

 

0.24 ± 0.02

0.29 ± 0.02

0.25 ± 0.02

0.22 ± 0.02

0.22 ± 0.02

Attenuation [dB/km]

@850nm

≤3.5

≤4.0

≤7.0

≤6.0

≤5.0

 

@1300nm

≤1.5

≤2.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤2.0

Bandwidth [MHz.km]

@850nm

≥200

≤200

 

 

 

 

@1300nm

≤300

≤500

 

 

 

Geometrical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Core Diameter [μm]

 

105.0 ± 3.0

50.0 ± 3.0

300.0 ± 10.0

200.0 ± 4.0

230 ± 5.0

Cladding Diameter [μm]

 

125.0 ± 2.0

80.0 ± 2.0

330.0 ± 5.0

220.0 ± 3.0

250 ± 5.0

Coating Diameter [μm]

 

250.0 ± 10.0

165.0 ± 8.0

500 ± 20.0

500.0 ± 20.0

500.0 ± 20.0

Core Concentricity Error [μm]

 

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

Core Non-circularity [%]

 

≤2.0

≤2.0

≤2.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

Cladding Non-circularity [%]

 

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤2.0

≤2.0

≤2.0

Mechanical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Proof Test Level [kpsi]

 

100

100

100

100

100

Spool Length [km]

 

Customised spool length up to 17.6km is available

Material Composition

 

 

 

 

 

 

Core

 

Ge/F Doped Silica Glass

Cladding

 

Pure Silica Glass

Coating

 

Dual-layer; UV-Acrylate

Step Index Multi-mode Fiber (SIMM)

ilica-cladding multimode fibers (preforms) with step index profile are comprehensively optimized at both 850nm and 1300nm operating wavelengths. At both wavelengths, extremely low attenuation and high bandwidth could be achieved. To satisfy the demand of client to the most extent, a series of silica-cladding step index multimode fibers can be customized with different fiber designs, including core diameter, cladding diameter, fiber diameter and NA.

Our fibers are manufactured with the advanced Plasma Activated Chemical Vapor Deposition (PCVD) process. Due to the inherent advantages of the process, our fibers have extremely precise refractive index profiles (RIPs) to provide excellent geometrical, optical, environmental and mechanical properties.

Applications

Characteristics

Customisation

SIMM-1

Fiber Type

 

SI 40/125-22/250

SI 100/140-22/250

SI 105/125-15/250

SI105/125-22/250

SI 110/125-20/250

Part No.

 

SI2104-E

SI2014-H

SI2012-J

SI2014-D

SI2013-A

Optical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Numerical Aperture

 

0.22 ± 0.02

0.22 ± 0.02

0.15 ± 0.02

0.22 ± 0.02

0.20 ± 0.02

Attenuation [dB/km]

@850nm

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤8.0

≤4.0

≤8.0

 

@1300nm

≤2.0

≤1.2

≤3.0

≤2.0

≤3.0

Geometrical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Core Diameter [μm]

 

40.0 ± 2.0

100.0 ± 3.0

105.0 ± 2.0

105.0 ± 3.0

110 ± 3.0

Cladding Diameter[μm]

 

125.0 ± 2.0

1400.0 ± 23.0

125.0 ± 3.0

125.0 ± 3.0

125.0 ± 3.0

Coating Diameter[μm]

 

250.0 ± 10.0

250.0 ± 10.0

250.0 ± 10.0

250.0 ± 10.0

250.0 ± 10.0

Core Concentricity Error [μm]

 

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

Mechanical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Proof Test Level [kpsi]

 

100

100

100

100

100

Spool Length [km]

 

≥0.5

≥0.5

≥0.5

≥0.5

≥0.5

Material Composition

 

 

 

 

 

 

Core

 

Pure Silica Glass or Ge/F Doped Silica Glass

Cladding

 

Pure Silica Glass or F Doped Silica Glass

Coating

 

Dual-layer UV-Acrylate

SIMM-2

Fiber Type

SI 200/220-22/500

SI200/240-22/500

SI 400/440-22/730

SI 600/660-22/960

SI 800/84-22/1100

Part No.

SI2024-P

SI2014-Q

SI2024-G

SI2024-A

SI2523-B

Optical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

Numerical Aperture

0.22 ± 0.02

0.22 ± 0.02

0.22 ± 0.02

0.22 ± 0.02

0.20 ± 0.02

Geometrical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

Core Diameter [μm]

200.0 ± 5.0

200.0 ± 5.0

400.0 ± 8.0

600.0 ± 10.0

800.0 ± 10.0

Cladding Diameter[μm]

220.0 ± 5.0

240.0 ± 5.0

440.0 ± 8.0

660.0 ± 10.0

840.0 ± 10.0

Coating Diameter[μm]

500.0 ± 20.0

500.0 ± 20.0

730.0 ± 30.0

960.0 ± 30.0

1100.0 ± 50.0

Core Concentricity Error[μm]

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

Core Non-circularity [%]

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

Cladding Non0circularity [%]

≤2.0

≤2.0

≤2.0

≤2.0

≤2.0

Mechanical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

Proof Test Level [kpsi]

100

100

100

100

100

Spool Length [km]

≥0.5

≥0.5

≥0.5

≥0.5

≥0.5

Material Composition

 

 

 

 

 

Core

Pure Silica Glass or Ge/F Doped Silica Glass

Cladding

Pure Silica Glass or F Doped Silica Glass

Coating

Dual-layer UV-Acrylate

Specialty Step Index Single-mode Fiber

Specialty step index single-mode fiber is geometrical or NA customized according to different requirement, such as geometry, NA, cutoff wavelength, MFD, bending sensitivity.

Applications

Characteristics

Fiber Type

SI 980/80-21/165

SI 1310/80-13/165

SI 1310/80-16/165

SI 1310/80-21/165

SI 1550/80-18/165

SI 1550/80-21/165

Part No.

SI1012-E

SI1012-D

SI1012-A

SI1012-F

SI1012-C

SI1012-G

Optical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Operating Window [nm]

980

1310

1310

1310

1550

1550

Cut-off Wavelength [nm]

920±50

1220±100

1100-1290

1220±70

1290-1520

1420±70

Mode Field Diameter [μm]

4.0±1

8.9±1

6.0±1

5.5±1

6.5±1

6.5±1

Attenuation [dB/km]

≤2.0

≤0.6

≤0.6

≤0.7

≤0.8

≤0.5

Numerical Aperture (NA]

0.21

0.13

0.16

0.21

0.18

0.21

Geometrical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cladding Diameter[μm]

80±1

80±1

80±1

80±1

80±1

80±1

Fiber [μm]

165±10

165±10

165±10

165±10

165±10

165±10

Cladding Non-circularity [%]

≤1

≤1

≤1

≤1

≤1

≤1

Core Non-circularity [%]

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

Mechanical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Proof Test Level [kpsi]

100

100

100

100

100

100

* Customised coating Diameter is available

* High proof test level up to 200 kpsi is available

Fiber Type

SI 980/125-12/250

SI 1310/125-13/250

SI 1310/125-16/250

SI 1550/125-13/250

SI 1550/125-18/250

Part No.

SI1011-E

SI1011-D

SI1011-A

SI1011-B

SI1011-C

Optical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

Operating Window [nm]

980

1310

1310

1550

1550

Cut-off Wavelength [nm]

800-970

1100-1290

1100-1290

1290-1520

1290-1520

Mode Field Diameter [μm]

6.5±1

9.0±1

6.0±1

10.5±1

6.5±1

Attenuation [dB/km]

≤2.5

≤1.0

≤0.6

≤0.5

≤0.5

Numerical Aperture (NA]

0.12

0.13

0.16

0.13

0.18

Geometrical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

Cladding Diameter[μm]

125±1

125±1

125±1

125±1

125±1

Fiber [μm]

245±10

245±10

245±10

245±10

245±10

Cladding Non-circularity [%]

≤1

≤1

≤1

≤1

≤1

Core Non-circularity [%]

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

Mechanical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

*Proof Test Level [kpsi]

100

100

100

100

100

* Customised coating Diameter is available

* High proof test level up to 200 kpsi is available

Single-mode coupler fibers

Single-mode coupler fibers are particularly developed for manufacturing of fused optical fiber components. Fabricated with patented Plasma Chemical Vapor Deposition (PCVD) process, our coupler fiber offers excellent uniformity, core-cladding concentricity, precise geometry and outstanding optical performance. Special optical waveguide structure and dual acrylate coating system ensures high mechanical strength and insensitivity to bending. This product is an ideal option for application in near-infrared communication devices and sensors.

Applications

Characteristics

Product Category

 

980/125-22/250

980/125-20/250

980/125-16/250

1060/125-14/250

1310/125-16/250

Fiber Type

 

C980-22

C980-20

C980-16

C1060

C1310

Operation Wavelength [nm]

 

>970

>970

>970

>970

>1300

Mode Field Diameter [μm]

@980nm

4.0±0.3

4.0±0.3

5.0±0.3

5.9±0.3

6.0±0.3 @1310nm

Cutoff Wavelength [nm]

@1550nm

6.3±0.3

7.0±0.5

7.5±0.7

6.2±0.3

7.1±0.5

Attenuation [dB/km]

@980nm

≤2.5

≤2.5

≤2.5

≤2.1

≤1.0 @1310nm

 

@1550nm

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.5

≤1.0

Bendloss (@20mm O.D.) [dB/turn]

@980nm

≤0.01

≤0.01

≤0.01

≤0.01

≤0.01 @1310nm

 

@1550nm

≤0.01

≤0.01

≤0.01

≤0.01 @1060nm

≤0.01

Numerical Aperture (NA)*

 

0.22

0.20

0.16

0.14

0.16

Core Diameter [μm] *

 

3.5

3.6

4.4

5.1

5.3

Cladding Outside Diameter [μm] **

 

125±0.5

125±0.5

125±0.5

125±0.5

125±0.5

Coating Outside Diameter [μm]

 

245±10

245±10

245±10

245±10

245±10

Core-to-Cladding Offset [μm]

 

≤0.3

≤0.3

≤0.3

≤0.3

≤0.3

Proof Test [kpsi]

 

100 or 200

100 or 200

100 or 200

100 or 200

100 or 200

Operating Temperature[°C]

 

-40 to +85

-40 to +85

-40 to +85

-40 to +85

-40 to +85

* Here values provided are nominal values

** Coupler fibers with cladding diameter of 80 μm are also available

High Temperature Fiber (HTF)

Data transmission, high power laser delivery and sensors require special reliability at demanding environment conditions. A special challenge is a changing temperature, extreme heat or extreme cold conditions for a fiber when used as fire detector, temperature sensor or for data transmission in certain special industrial applications. We offer HTF’s for medium and high temperature environment with the temperature up to 300 ºC. F’s are demanded in environments such as mining industry, aerospace, military, oil&gas industry and medical that requires a maximum protection of the fiber at very high temperatures.

Features:

Typical Fibers:

1. Special Polymer Coated High Temperature Fiber

Operation temperature: long term, -65 ºC to +150 ºC; intermittent, up to 200 ºC

Cladding diameter range from 200µm to 660µm, customized NA and coating diameter

1.1 Coating diameter (125µm cladding fibers): 245±10µm

1.2 Coating diameter (200~660µm cladding fibers): NA: Customized

2. Polyimide Coated High Temperature Fiber

Operation temperature: in long term, -65 ºC to +200 ºC; intermittent, up to 250 ºC

Cladding diameter range from 200µm to 660µm, customized NA and coating diameter

1.1 Coating diameter (125µm cladding fibers): 155±5µm

1.2 Coating diameter (200~660µm cladding fibers): NA: Customized

3. Optimized Polyimide Coated High Temperature Fiber

Operation temperature: in long term, -65 ºC to +300 ºC; intermittent, up to 350 ºC

Cladding diameter range from 200µm to 660µm, customized NA and coating diameter

1.1 Coating diameter (125µm cladding fibers): 155±5µm

1.2 Coating diameter (200~660µm cladding fibers): NA: Customized

Properties

Fiber Type

HT 9/125-14/250

HT 9/125-14/155

OHT 9/125-14/155

Part No.

HT1210-A

HT1510-A

HT1510-B

Optical Properties

 

 

 

Mode Field Diameter @ 1310nm [μm]

9.2±0.4

9.2±0.4

9.2±0.4

Mode Field Diameter @ 1550nm [μm]

10.4±0.8

10.4±0.8

10.4±0.8

Fiber Cut-off Wavelength [nm]

1180-1330

1180-1330

1180-1330

Attenuation@1310nm [dB/km]

≤0.4

≤0.8

≤1.0

Attenuation@1550nm [dB/km]

≤0.25

≤0.6

≤0.8

Geometrical Properties

 

 

 

Cladding Diameter [μm]

125.0±1.0

125.0±2.0

125.0±2.0

Coating Diameter [μm]

245.0±10.0

155.0±5.0

155.0±5.0

Cladding Non-circularity [%]

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

Core concentricity Error [μm]

≤0.8

≤0.8

≤0.8

Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error [μm]

≤12

 

 

Environmental and Mechanical Properties

 

 

 

Proof Test Level [kpsi]

100

100

100

Operating Temperature Range [°C]

-65 to +150, short term +200

-65 to +200, short term +250

-65 to +300, short term +350

Coating Material

Special Polymer

Polymide

Polymide

High Temperature Fiber (HTF)

Fiber Type

HTG 50/125-20/250

HTG 62.5/125-27/250

HTG 50/125-20/155

HTG 62.5/125-27/155

OHTG 50/125-20/155

OHTG 62.5/125-27/155

Part No.

HT2312-B

HT2215-A

HT2512-A

HT2515-A

HT2512-B

HT2515-B

Optical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Attenuation @850nm

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.0

≤3.5

≤4.0

≤4.0

Attenuation @1300nm

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.0

≤1.2

≤2.0

≤2.0

Bandwidth @850nm

≥150

≥150

≥150

≥150

≥150

≥150

Bandwidth @1300nm

≥300

≥300

≥300

≥300

≥300

≥300

Numerical Aperture (NA)

0.20±0.015

0.275±0.015

0.20±0.015

0.275±0.015

0.20±0.015

0.275±0.015

Core Diameter [μm]

50±2.5

62.5±2.5

50±3

62.5±3

50±3

62.5±3

Cladding Diameter [μm]

125±2

125±2

125±2

125±2

125±2

125±2

Coating Diameter [μm]

245±10

245±10

155±5

155±5

155±5

155±5

Cladding Non-circularity [%]

≤1

≤1

≤2

≤2

≤2

≤2

Core/Cladding offset [μm]

≤1.5

≤1.5

≤1.5

≤1.5

≤1.5

≤1.5

Coating/Cladding Offset [μm]

≤12

≤12

 

 

 

 

Environmental and Mechanical Properties

 

 

 

 

 

 

Proof Test Level [kpsi]

100

 

 

 

 

 

Operating Temperature Range [°C]

-65 to +150, short term +200

-65 to +150, short term +200

-65 to +200, short term +250

-65 to +200, short term +250

-65 to +300, short term +350

-65 to +300, short term +350

Coating Material

Special Polymer

Special Polymer

Polymide

Polymide

Polymide

Polymide

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*For attenuation measurement, the fiber is wound with near zero tension onto a greater than 36cm diameter measurement spool

Customised products are available upon customer request, such as difference geometrical parameters, bandwidth, NA, higher proof test level, etc.

Fiber Type

RIP Type

Core [μm]

Cladding [μm]

Coating [μm]

50/125/155-12

Step Index

50.0±2.0

125.0±3.0

155.0±5.0

60/125/155-14

Step Index

60.0±2.0

125±3.0

155.0±5.0

100/140/170-22

Step Index

100.0±3.0

140.0±3.0

170.0±5.0

100/120/150-22

Step Index

100.0±3.0

120.0±3.0

150.0±5.0

200/240/275-22

Step Index

200.0±4.0

240.0±4.0

275.0±5.0

200/220/240-22

Step Index

200.0±4.0

220.0±4.0

240.0±5.0

300/330/370-22

Step Index

300.0±6.0

330.0±7.0

370.0±10.0

400/440/480-22

Step Index

400.0±8.0

440±9.0

480.0±10.0

600/660/710-22

Step Index

600.0±10.0

660±10.0

710.0±10.0

50/80/100-18

Graded Index

50.0±2.0

80.0±2.0

100.0±3.0

110/125/155-20

Graded Index

100.0±3.0

125.0±4.0

280.0±5.0

230/250/280-20

Graded Index

230.0±3.0

250.0±4.0

280.0±5.0

300/330/370-25

Graded Index

300.0±5.0

330±6.0

370.0±10.0

ETFE Tight Buffered Fiber

ETFE is an engineering plastic with high performance, and it is a copolymer of ethylene and tetrafluoroethylene, with excellent general property, such as outstanding resistance to heat and flame, low temperature resistance, insulation resistance, chemical resistance, and particular less viscous performance. Therefore, ETFE tight buffered fiber also has above-mentioned performance, and can be applied to heat resistance, flame retardant and other special field.

All of ETFE tight buffered fiber have past 100kpsi proof-test, with a primary coating of UV-cured acrylate to a diameter of 250μm and a secondary ETFE buffer to 900μm. The primary coating and secondary buffer could be mechanically removed to the 125μm glass diameter in one step, which could be used for direct termination with connectors.

Also it permits mechanical stripping in short lengths (about 15mm) to remove the secondary buffer and leave the 250μm primary coating intact, which is available for splicing to similar buffered fibers from loose-tube gel-filled cables.

Applications

Characteristics

Specifications Dimension of TBF (Customer sizes are available through minimum order)

Dimensions of TBF

 

 

 

Outer Diameter [μm]

900±50

 

 

Core Concentricity Error

< 6%

 

 

Non-circularity

< 3%

 

 

Material Properties

 

 

 

Safety and Environment

ROHS

 

 

Flame Retardant Grade

UL94V-0

 

 

Tubing Shrinkage @85°C, 4 hours

≤3%

 

 

Material:

ETFE

Test method

 

Flexural Modulus

641.1 MPa

ASTM D790

 

Tensile Strength at 23°C

37.9 MPa

ASTM D1708

 

Elongation at 23°C

300 %

ASTM D1708

 

Melt Point

220-255 °C

ASTM D3159

 

LOI

34

ASTM D2863

 

Fiber Characteristics

 

 

 

fiber

G.652 D

50/125

62.5/125

Attenuation [dB/km]  ≤ @850nm

 

3.5

3.8

Attenuation [dB/km]  ≤ @1300nm

 

1.5

1.8

Attenuation [dB/km]  ≤ @1310nm

0.4

 

 

Attenuation [dB/km]  ≤ @1550nm

0.25

 

 

Bandwidth (MHz.km) ≥ @850nm

 

400

160

Bandwidth (MHz.km) ≥ @1300nm

 

800

500

Temperature Range

 

 

 

Operating [°C]

-40 to +85

 

 

Storage [°C]

-40 to +70

 

 

Installation [°C]

-20 to +50

 

 

Characteristics

ETFE Tight Buffered Fiber 900 Micron ETFE Tubing

900 micron ETFE tubing use the imported material ETFE, and are processing through the advanced technology. ETFE tubing has excellent properties, such as resistance to heat and flame, and high specific dielectric strength, which could provide the optimal protection to 250μm fibers.

Applications

Characteristics

Dimension of Tubing

 

Inner Diameter

500.0±50.0

Outer Diameter

900.0±50.0

Core Concentricity Error

<6%

Non-Circularity

<3%

Material Properties

 

Safety and Environment

ROHS

Flame Retardant Grade

UL94 V-0

Tubing Shrinkage @85℃, 4 hours

≤3%

Material

ETFE

Flexural Modulus

641.1MPa (Test method: ASTM D790)

Tensile Strength at 23 ℃

37.9 MPa (Test method: ASTM D1708)

Elongation at 23 ℃

300 % (Test method: ASTM D1708)

Melt Point

220-255 ℃ (Test Method: ASTM D1708)

LOI

34 (Test Method: ASTM D2863)

Temperature Range

 

Operating Temperature [℃]

-40 to +150

Storage Temperature [℃]

-40 to +70

Installation Temperature [℃]

-20 to +50

Product colour

Erbium Doped Fibers (EDF)

We offer full series of Erbium Doped Fiber, which could meet the most stringent amplifier requirements both for C-Band and L-Band. Through 1480nm or 980nm pump technology, Erbium Doped Fiber can realize 35nm amplification bandwidth, and maintain flatness gain to get ideal power conversion efficiency.

Erbium Doped Fiber is specially designed for high performance, low noise requirement amplifier, for example: preamplifier, power amplifier and line amplifier in the WDM communication system.

Erbium Doped Fiber has been optimized through co-doping with Erbium and Aluminium technology to ensure the high quality performance.

Applications

Characteristics

Fiber Type

EDF3/6/125-23

EDF7/6/125-23

EDF13/6/125-23

EDF22/6/125-23

EDF36/6/125-23

Part no.

EDF1003

EDF1007

EDF1013

EDF1022

EDF1036

Optical Characteristics

 

 

 

 

 

Peak Absorption1532nm (Max.[1530-1534nm]) Specified Value [dB/m]

2-4

4-9

10-15

19-25

32-40

Peak Absorption1532nm (Max.[1530-1534nm]) Typical Value [dB/m]

3

7

13

22

36

Absorption reproducibility [%]

≤2.5

≤2.5

≤2.5

≤2.5

≤2.5

Attenuation(Max.[1100-1300nm]) [dB/m]

≤10

≤10

≤10

≤10

≤10

Attenuation(Max.[1100-1300nm]) Typical [dB/m]

≤6

≤6

≤6

≤6

≤6

Macro-bend induced Attenuation (100m, 15 mm diameter, λ<1620nm) [dB/m]

≤0.1

≤0.1

≤0.1

≤0.1

≤0.1

* Cutoff Wavelength [nm]

≤980

≤1300

≤1300

≤1300

≤1300

* Mode Field Diameter 1550nm [μm]

5.4±0.7

5.4±0.7

5.4±0.7

5.4±0.7

5.4±0.7

Numerical Aperture NA

0.23±0.02

0.23±0.02

0.23±0.02

0.23±0.02

0.23±0.02

Attenuation of Splice (with G.652 at 1300 & 1700) [dB]

≤0.2

≤0.2

≤0.2

≤0.2

≤0.2

PMD (100m) [ps]

≤0.25

≤0.25

≤0.25

≤0.25

≤0.25

Geometry Characteristics

 

 

 

 

 

Cladding Diameter [μm]

125±1.0

125±1.0

125±1.0

125±1.0

125±1.0

Coating Diameter [μm]

250.0±7.0

250.0±7.0

250.0±7.0

250.0±7.0

250.0±7.0

Core Concentricity Error [μm]

≤0.6

≤0.6

≤0.6

≤0.6

≤0.6

Cladding/Coating Concentricity Error [μm]

≤12.5

≤12.5

≤12.5

≤12.5

≤12.5

Mechanical Characteristics

 

 

 

 

 

Proof Test (150kpsi)

1.5%

1.5%

1.5%

1.5%

1.5%

Delivery Length (±5m)

250, 500, 1000m

250, 500, 1000m

250, 500, 1000m

250, 500, 1000m

250, 500, 1000m

Environmental Characteristics

 

 

 

 

 

Storage Temperature [℃]

-40 to +75

-40 to +75

-40 to +75

-40 to +75

-40 to +75

Operating Temperature [℃]

-5 to +75

-5 to +75

-5 to +75

-5 to +75

-5 to +75

Storage Humidity Range (Non Condensing)

5% to 95%

5% to 95%

5% to 95%

5% to 95%

5% to 95%

Operating Humidity Range (Non Condensing)

5% to 95%

5% to 95%

5% to 95%

5% to 95%

5% to 95%

*Other values available on request

*Cutoff wavelength below 980nm on request

*Larger MFD about EDF1007 on request

Double Clad Ytterbium Doped Fiber

Double-clad ytterbium doped fiber (YDF) is one kind of active fiber applied for 1 micrometre fiber optical amplifier and fiber laser. Laser made by fiber cavity is extensively used in areas as military, material processing and scientific research. Fiber laser is widely used for its advantages of lightness, efficiency and stability, which are competitively alternative to solid state laser.

Applications

Features/Characteristics

Specifications

Geometrical

10/130

20/130

20/400

25/250

30/250

30/400

Core Diameter [μm]

10.5±1.0

20.0±2.0

20.0±2.0

25.0±2.5

30.0±3.0

30.0±3.0

Cladding Diameter (flat to flat) [μm]

130.0±5.0

130.0±5.0

400.0±15.0

250.0±10.0

250.0±10.0

400.0±10.0

Coating Diameter [μm]

245.0±15.0

245.0±10.0

550±20.0

400.0±20.0

400.0±20.0

550.0±20.0

Inner clad shape

Octagon

Octagon

Octagon

Octagon

Octagon

Octagon

Optical Characteristic

 

 

 

 

 

 

Operating wavelength (Yb3+) [nm]

1030-1115

1060-1115

1060-1115

1060-1115

1060-1115

1060-1115

Background attenuation @ 1200nm [dB/km]

<20

<30

<30

<30

<30

<30

Cladding pump absorption @915nm [dB/km]

1.3±0.2

2.9±0.3

0.4±0.05

1.6±0.2

2.0±0.2

0.6±0.1

Core NA

0.075±0.005

0.08±0.01

0.06±0.01

0.06±0.01

0.06±0.01

0.06±0.01

Inner Cladding NA

≥0.46

≥0.46

≥0.46

≥0.46

≥0.46

≥0.46

Proof test [kpsi]

100

100

100

100

100

100

Coating Material

Low Index Polymer

YDF-DC 10/130 Ytterbium Doped Fiber

Double-clad ytterbium doped fiber (YDF) is one kind of active fiber applied for 1 micrometre fiber optical amplifier and fiber laser. Laser made by fiber cavity is extensively used in areas like military, material processing, medical field and scientific research. Fiber laser is more and more widely used for its advantages of lightness, efficient and stability after the solid laser comes to the application. It means great of double-clad YDF for the laser performance. YOFC is adhering to precise control and lean production of communication fiber to fully meet the demand of laser users.

Applications

Features/Characteristics

    

 

YDF-DC-01 10/130

YDF-DC-SI 10/130

Geometry Characteristic

Unit

Value

Value

Core diameter

μm

10.5±1.0

10.5±1.0

Inner cladding side-side length

μm

130±3

130±2

Coating diameter

μm

243±5

245±5

Inner clad shape

N/A

Octagon

Octagon

 

Optical Characteristic

Unit

Value

Value

Operating wavelength(Yb3+)

nm

1030-1115

1030-1115

Base attenuation @1200nm

dB/km

<20

<20

Cladding pump absorption @915nm

dB/m

0.9±0.2

0.7±0.15

Cladding pump absorption @975nm

dB/m

2.7±0.5 (nominal)

1.1±0.3

Core NA

N/A

0.078±0.005

0.070±0.005

Inner cladding NA

N/A

≥0.46

≥0.46

Proof test             

Kpsi

100

100

YDF-DC-PM 5/125 Ytterbium Doped Fiber

Double-clad ytterbium doped fiber (YDF) is one kind of active fiber applied for 1 micrometre fiber optical

amplifier and fiber laser. Laser made by fiber cavity is extensively used in areas like military, material processing, medical field and scientific research. Fiber laser is more and more widely used for its advantages of lightness, efficient and stability after the solid laser comes to the application. It means great of double-clad YDF for the laser performance. We are adhering to precise control and lean production of communication fiber to fully meet the demand of laser users.

Features

Application

    

 

YDF-DC-PM 5/125

Geometry Characteristic

Unit

Value

Core diameter

μm

5±1

Inner cladding side-side length

μm

125±3

Coating diameter

μm

243±5

Inner clad shape

N/A

Round

Stress zone shape

 

panda

Optical Characteristic

Unit

Value

Operating wavelength(Yb3+)

nm

1040-1090

MFD

μm

5.2±0.6

Base attenuation @1200nm

dB/km

<20

Cladding pump absorption @915nm

dB/m

0.5±0.2

Cladding pump absorption @975nm

dB/m

1.2±0.4

Core NA

N/A

0.18±0.02

Inner cladding NA

N/A

≥0.46

Proof test             

Kpsi

100

Double/Single Clad Passive Fiber

Double/single clad passive fiber is optimized precisely to match the DC-YDF series, with low splice performance. The fiber is widely used in industrial, medical, military and other fields.

Applications

Characteristics

 

10-130

20-130

20-400

25-250

30-250

Optical

 

 

 

 

 

Operating wavelength [nm]

1060-1600

1060-1600

1060-1600

1060-1600

1060-1600

Core NA

0.075±0.005

0.08±0.005

0.065±0.005

0.065±0.005

0.062±0.005

Inner Cladding NA

≥0.46

≥0.46

≥0.46

≥0.46

≥0.46

Core Attenuation @1300nm

≤20.0

≤20.0

≤20.0

≤20.0

≤20.0

Core Attenuation @1200nm

≤20.0

≤20.0

≤20.0

≤20.0

≤20.0

Clad attenuation @1095nm

≤15.0

≤15.0

≤15.0

≤15.0

≤15.0

Geometrical

 

 

 

 

 

Cladding Diameter [

130.0±1.0

130.0±1.0

400.0±5.0

250.0±3.0

250.0±3.0

Core Diameter

10.0±1.0

20.0±1.5

20.0±1.5

25.0±1.5

30.0±1.5

Coating Diameter

245.0±10.0

245.0±10.0

550.0±15.0

395.0±15.0

395.0±15.0

Clad Concentricity Error

<5.0

<5.0

-

-

-

Core/Clad Concentricity Error

≤0.7

≤0.7

≤2.0

≤2.0

≤2.0

Cladding Non-circularity [%]

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

≤0.5

Proof Test [kpsi]

≥100

≥100

≥100

≥100

≥100

 

 

 

 

 

 

Multi-Core Fiber

Multi-Core fiber (MCF) is a new kind fiber with several separate fiber cores co-existed in the same cladding. MCF can achieve low inter-crosstalk in long SDM optical transmission by adopting the sever-core structure and F-doped cladding, which has a typical promising future in optical transmission field. Based on the concept of Space division multiplexing (SDM), multi-core fiber can realize transmitting several light signals through different channels and is expected as a breakthrough technology against capacity crunch of optical transmission system over a single-mode fiber.

With the development of SDM (Space Division Multiplexing) and multi-core fiber sensor technology, multi-core fiber would be a vital branch of fiber development. The level of crosstalk and fiber coating of MCF can also be customization to fulfil your use in transmission,sensor, industry, medical equipment fields and so on.

 

Applications

Characteristics

Fiber Type

MCF-7-42/150/250

Type Description

Low Crosstalk Seven Core MCF

Optical Properties

Value

Typical

Cross Talk (Adjacent Core)

< -45dB/10km

-50dB/10km

Attenuation @1310nm [dB/km]

<0.45

0.4

Attenuation @1550nm [dB/km]

<0.30

0.25

Zero Dispersion Wavelength [nm]

1290-1320

1308

Dispersion @1550nm [ps/nm.km]

17±1.0

17.1

PMD [ps/sqrt(km)]

<2

<1.5

Cable Cutoff Wavelength λcc [nm]

<1300

1250

Mode Field Diameter @1310nm [μm]

8.5±0.5

8.4

Mode Field Diameter @1550nm [μm]

9.5±0.5

9.5

Geometric Properties

 

 

Core Diameter [μm]

8.0±0.5

7.9

Core-to-core Distance [μm]

42.3±0.5

42.4

Coating Description

 

 

Coating Type

UV-Acrylate

High temperature resist coating and low refractive index coating can be customised

Operating Temperature Range [°C]

-40 to +70

Fiber Operating Temperature

Mechanical Properties

 

 

Short Term Bend Radius [mm]

≥7.5

≥7.5

Long Term Bend Radius [mm]

≥15

≥15

Proof Test Level [kpsi]

≥100

100

UV Optimized Fiber

UV fiber is a kind of fiber with optimized attenuation in the working range from 200nm to 670nm. Pure Silica is used in fiber core in order to achieve good and stable transmission performance.

 

Applications

Characteristics

GI 80/125-30/245

Special Graded Index Optical Fiber for Consumer Electronics Connecting

Special graded index optical fiber for consumer electronics is uniquely designed for interconnecting computers and other consumer electronics devices.

Interconnecting consumer electronics devices via optical fiber & cable, which insteads of copper cable, will be the ultimate solution to integrate the numerous and complicated I/O ports in consumer electronics devices.

YOFC special graded index optical fiber for consumer electronics has two great characteristics: the ultra-low bending induced loss, which could support the on-desk applications; and the ultra-high bandwidth above 10 Gbps I/O transmission speed supported by the near perfect graded index profile.

I/O Transfer Performance Comparison

Applications

Characteristics

Fiber Type

GI 80/125-30/245

Core diameter [μm]

80±3

Core Non-circularity [%]

≤5

Cladding Diameter [μm]

125±2

Coating Diameter [μm]

245±10

Cladding Non-circularity [%]

≤1

Core Concentricity Error [μm]

≤3

Cladding/Coating Offset [μm]

≤10

Attenuation @850nm [dB/km]

≤3.5

Attenuation @1300 [dB/km]

≤0.7

OTDR Point discontinuities

≤0.2

Macrobending Loss @850, 1300nm
1 Turn around a mandrel of 1.5mm Radius

≤0.1

OFL Bandwidth 850nm [MHz.km]

≥500

OFL Bandwidth 1300nm [MHz.km]

≥200

Numerical Aperture NA

0.29±0.02

Screen-test [kpsi]

100

Application Support distance on
10Gigabit Ethernet SX 850nm [m]

≥50

 

Share: