Optical Fiber Cables For Data Centers

  • Update:Oct 13, 2017
  • View:

Simplex/Duplex Patch Cord |||||| MPO/MTP Patch Cord |||||| Trunk Cable |||||| Breakout Cable |||||| Plug and Play Module |||||| Modular Optical Distribution Frame |||||| Adaptor Panel

Product Introduction

Simplex/Duplex Patch Cord

This product achieves multimode simplex or duplex connection. Applications: connection between or within frames, connection between frames and devices
Characteristics
  • Small OD round duplex cable
  • Uniboot connector,easy field installation.
  • Standard simplex/duplex LC connector,customized SC/FC etc
  • Factory pre-termination, 100% tested to ensure the transmission performance
  • Rapid configuration, reduce installation time
  • Rapid upgrading, support parallel transmission
  • Customized cable length.
  • Loose tube structure, OFNR, OFNP and LSZH materials are available for outer sheath
Complied Standards
Comply with IEC 61754 series, Telcodia GR-326-CORE Issue 4 standards.
Fire resistance comply with low smoking (IEC 61304), halogen free (IEC 60754-1), flame retardant (IEC 60332-3C), and corrosion proof (IEC 60754-2)
 
Mechanical Performances

Fiber Count

Bending Radius [mm]

Temperature [deg C]

Package

 

Static

Dynamic

Operation

Installation

Storage

 

1

10D

20D

-40 ~ +75

-5 ~ +50

-40 ~+75

PE Bag

2

10D

20D

-40 ~ +75

-5 ~ +50

-40 ~+75

PE Bag

Connector Performance


Connector Type

Insertion Loss (IL) [dB]

500 Times durability ΔIL[dB]

Temperature Cycling ΔIL[dB]

LC/SC/FC MM

≤0.30

≤0.20

≤0.20

LC/SC/FC SM

≤0.30

≤0.20

≤0.20

Cable Performance


Fiber Type

Core/Cladding Dia. [um]

Bandwidth [MHz.km]

Wavelength [nm]

Max. Attenuation [dB/km]

G652D

9/125

NA

1310/1550

0.36/0.22

G657A2

9/125

NA

1310/1550

0.36/0.22

OM1

62.5/125

200

850/1300

3.0/1.0

OM2

50/125

500

850/1300

3.0/1.0

OM3

50/125

2000

850/1300

3.0/1.0

OM4

50/125

4700

850/1300

3.0/1.0

Order guide

Example: JP-LC-LC-02-M3-LZ-10M-D
Product description: Both ends are LC duplex OM3 patch cords, outer jacket is LSZH, length is 10m
 

MPO/MTP Patch Cord

Pre-terminated high-precision MPO/MTP patch cord can achieve multi-fibre connectivity. It also
can be used for internal frame cabling. Applications:internal frame cabling, cabling from ZDA to EDA.
Characteristics:
Complied Standards
Comply with IEC 61754-7, TIA/EIA 604-5, Telcodia GR-1435-CORE Issue 2 standards. Fire resistance comply with low smoking (IEC 61304), halogen free (IEC 60754-1), flame retardant (IEC 60332- 3C), and corrosion proof (IEC 60754-2)
 
Mechanical Performances

Fiber Count

Bending Radius [mm]

Temperature [deg C]

Package

 

Static

Dynamic

Operation

Installation

Storage

 

8/12

10D

20D

-20 ~ +60

-5 ~ +50

-25 ~+75

PE bag for L< 50m, Reel packaging for L≥50m

Connector Performance


Connector Type

Insertion Loss (IL) [dB]

500 Times durability ΔIL[dB]

Temperature Cycling ΔIL[dB]

MPO/MTP MM Elite

≤0.35

≤0.20

≤0.20

MPO/MTP SM Elite

≤0.35

≤0.20

≤0.20

MPO/MTP MM Standard

≤0.70

≤0.20

≤0.20

MPO/MTP SM Standard

≤0.70

≤0.20

≤0.20

Cable Performance


Fiber Type

Core/Cladding Dia. [um]

Bandwidth [MHz.km]

Wavelength [nm]

Max. Attenuation [dB/km]

G652D

9/125

NA

1310/1550

0.36/0.22

G657A2

9/125

NA

1310/1550

0.36/0.22

OM1

62.5/125

200

850/1300

3.0/1.0

OM2

50/125

500

850/1300

3.0/1.0

OM3

50/125

2000

850/1300

3.0/1.0

OM4

50/125

4700

850/1300

3.0/1.0

 
Order Guide
Example: MP-TP-TZ-12-MZ-LZ-S-010M-B
Product description: MTP patch cord , Standard MTP male connector to standard MTP female connector,
12cores , OM4 fibre, LSZH jacket, cable length 10m, type B polarity.
 

Trunk Cable

Pre-terminated trunk cable is composed of small size OM3/OM4 optical cable, and 12-core MPO/MTP connectors. This type of plug-andplay pre-terminated cable can be quickly installed to achieve high performance, high density fibre connectivity.
Applications: Infrastructure physical layer connection in data centre, LAN cabling backbone systems, backbone connectivity in building and campus
 
Characteristics:
Complied Standards:
Comply with IEC 61754-7, TIA/EIA 604-5, Telcodia GR-1435-CORE Issue 2 standards. Fire resistance comply with low smoking (IEC 61304), halogen free (IEC 60754-1), flame retardant (IEC 60332- 3C), and corrosion proof (IEC 60754-2)
 
Mechanical Performances

Fiber Count

Fan-out Length [cm]

Pulling Hook

Bending Radius [mm]

Temperature [deg C]

Package

Tenson [N]

Impact [N/cm]

Static

Dynamic

Operation

Installation

Storage

 

12

60~100

400

100

10D

20D

-40 ~ +60

-5 ~ +50

-25 ~+75

PE bag for L<50m,
Reel packaging for L≥50m

24

60~100

600

100

10D

20D

-40 ~ +60

-5 ~ +50

-25 ~+75

48

60~100

600

100

10D

20D

-40 ~ +60

-5 ~ +50

-25 ~+75

72

60~100

600

100

10D

20D

-40 ~ +60

-5 ~ +50

-25 ~+75

96

60~100

600

100

10D

20D

-40 ~ +60

-5 ~ +50

-25 ~+75

144

60~100

600

100

10D

20D

-40 ~ +60

-5 ~ +50

-25 ~+75

Connector Performance


Connector Type

Insertion Loss (IL) [dB]

500 Times durability ΔIL[dB]

Temperature Cycling ΔIL[dB]

MPO/MTP MM Elite

≤0.35

≤0.20

≤0.20

MPO/MTP SM Elite

≤0.35

≤0.20

≤0.20

MPO/MTP MM Standard

≤0.70

≤0.20

≤0.20

MPO/MTP SM Standard

≤0.70

≤0.20

≤0.20

LC MM connector

≤0.30

≤0.20

≤0.20

LC SM connector

≤0.30

≤0.20

≤0.20

Cable Performance


Fiber Type

Core/Cladding Dia. [um]

Bandwidth [MHz.km]

Wavelength [nm]

Max. Attenuation [dB/km]

G652D

9/125

NA

1310/1550

0.36/0.22

G657A2

9/125

NA

1310/1550

0.36/0.22

OM1

62.5/125

200

850/1300

3.0/1.0

OM2

50/125

500

850/1300

3.0/1.0

OM3

50/125

2000

850/1300

3.0/1.0

OM4

50/125

4700

850/1300

3.0/1.0

 
Order Guide
*: Cable length is calculateed from branch point to branch point , tolerance is+2m/0m
Example: TR-S-TZ-TZ-48-M3-LZ-06A-10B-030M-E-B
Product description:  trunk cable, pulling hook one side, connectors at two ends are MTP(female) Elite,
48cores, OM3 fibre, LSZH jacket, side A fan-out length is 0.6m, side B fan-out length is 1 m, cable length
30m, type B polarity.
 

Breakout Cable

Breakout cable is used to split 12-core MTP connector terminated on trunk cable into simplex or duplex connectors. MPO/MTP connector is connected with trunk cable,while simplex or duplex connecter on the other side can provide a different fan-out length which is convenient for device connection.
Applications:internal frame cabling,MPO/MTP adapter panels
Characteristics:
  • High-precision MPO/MTP connector and simplex/duplex LC/SC
  • Factory pre-termination, 100% tested to ensure the transmission performance
  • Rapid configuration, reduce installation time
  • Rapid upgrading, support parallel transmission
  • Customized cable length and fan-out length
  • Loose tube structure, OFNR, OFNP and LSZH materials are available for outer sheath
Complied Standards:
Comply with TIA/EIA 604-5, IEC 61754 series, Telcodia GR-1435-CORE Issue 2,Telcodia GR-326-CORE Issue 4 standards. Fire resistance comply with low smoking (IEC 61304), halogen free (IEC 60754-1), flame retardant (IEC 60332- 3C), and corrosion proof (IEC 60754-2)
 
Mechanical Performances

Fiber Count

Bending Radius [mm]

Temperature [deg C]

Package

 

Static

Dynamic

Operation

Installation

Storage

 

2

10D

20D

-40 ~ +60

-5 ~ +50

-25 ~+75

PE bag for L<50m,
Reel packaging for L≥50m

4

10D

20D

-40 ~ +60

-5 ~ +50

-25 ~+75

6

10D

20D

-40 ~ +60

-5 ~ +50

-25 ~+75

8

10D

20D

-40 ~ +60

-5 ~ +50

-25 ~+75

12

10D

20D

-40 ~ +60

-5 ~ +50

-25 ~+75

24

10D

20D

-40 ~ +60

-5 ~ +50

-25 ~+75

Connector Performance


Connector Type

Insertion Loss (IL) [dB]

500 Times durability ΔIL[dB]

Temperature Cycling ΔIL[dB]

MPO/MTP MM Elite

≤0.35

≤0.20

≤0.20

MPO/MTP SM Elite

≤0.35

≤0.20

≤0.20

MPO/MTP MM Standard

≤0.70

≤0.20

≤0.20

MPO/MTP SM Standard

≤0.70

≤0.20

≤0.20

LC MM connector

≤0.30

≤0.20

≤0.20

LC SM connector

≤0.30

≤0.20

≤0.20

Cable Performance


Fiber Type

Core/Cladding Dia. [um]

Bandwidth [MHz.km]

Wavelength [nm]

Max. Attenuation [dB/km]

G652D

9/125

NA

1310/1550

0.36/0.22

G657A2

9/125

NA

1310/1550

0.36/0.22

OM1

62.5/125

200

850/1300

3.0/1.0

OM2

50/125

500

850/1300

3.0/1.0

OM3

50/125

2000

850/1300

3.0/1.0

OM4

50/125

4700

850/1300

3.0/1.0

Order Guide

*: Cable length is caculated from the end to the branch point, tolerance is +2m/0m

Example: HA-MP-LU-1 2-M3-LZ-E-01 M-02B-B
Product description:  MPO male Harness breakout cable, the other side is LC uniboot connector, 12cores, OM3
fibre, LSZH jacket, fan-out length 0.2m, cable length 1m
 

Plug and Play Module 

Plug-and-play modules possess optical fibre branching patch cords inside to split the 12-core MPO / MTP connector into simplex or duplex LC connector. Simplex or duplex connectors are placed in front of the modules, and one or two MPO/ MTP connectors are placed at the back of the modules. The branching patch cord connect the front LC and the near MPO/MTP connectors. This type of modules can be easily installed in the optical distribution frames. 
Applications: modular installation in optical distribution devices, to achieve structured cabling between trunk cables and the distribution area.

Characteristics:
Complied Standards:
Comply with TIA/EIA 604-5, IEC 61754 series standards.
 
Specifications and Order guide:

Item No.

Size [mm]

Adapter

Capacity (cores)

Material

Surface Treatment

Item Description

MD-LC

130x35x100

LC

12/24

High quality cold-rolled steel

Matt black

Can install 3 modules or connector panels, provide 72-core termination connection

MD-SC

130x35x100

SC

12/24

High quality cold-rolled steel

Matt black

Can install 12 modules or connector panels, provide 288-core termination connection

 

Modular Optical Distribution Frame

Modular optical distribution frame,provided as a high-density optical distribution frame for data center, can integrate MPO/MTP plug-and-play modules, LC/SC patch cord panel and breakout patch cords. This economical design greatly reduces the number of optical distribution frames in order to save the space occupation. 
Applications: main cross-connection, intermediate cross-connection and the connection between telecommunication devices, and other optical connections.

Characteristics
Complied Standards
Comply with TIA/EIA 604-5, IEC 61754 series standards
 
Specifications and Order guide:

Item No.

Size [mm]

Hole Size

Material

Surface Treatment

HDF-1U

483x340x44

19”

Aluminium alloy

Matt black

HDF-4U

483x300x177

19”

Aluminium alloy

Matt black

 

Adaptor Panel 

Adapter panel provides fast and efficient connection interface management for MPO/MTP or LC/SC
connectors.
Applications: New generation of high-density data centres, to realize connection and deployment between devices

Characteristics
Complied Standards
Comply with TIA/EIA 604-5, IEC 61754 series standards
 
Specifications and Order guide:

Item No.

Size [mm]

Adapter

Capacity (cores)

Material

Surface Treatment

AP-LC

130x35

LC

12/24

High quality cold-rolled steel

Matt black

AP-SC

130x35

SC

12

High quality cold-rolled steel

Matt black

AP-MPO/MTP

130x35

MPO/MTP

72

High quality cold-rolled steel

Matt black

 
Share: